CCRL 40/15
Downloads and Statistics
May 15, 2021
Testing summary:
Total: 1'244'261 games
played by 2'847 programs

White wins: 426'196 (34.3%)
Black wins: 313'011 (25.2%)
Draws: 505'054 (40.6%)
White score: 54.5%

Custom engine selection

Comparing 10 engines!
10 selected engines played 0 games with each other

CCRL 40/15 Rating List — Custom engine selection (Quote)

Ponder off, General book (up to 12 moves), 3-4-5 piece EGTB
Time control: Equivalent to 40 moves in 15 minutes on an Intel i7-4770k.
Computed on May 15, 2021 with Bayeselo based on 1'244'261 games
Please refer to the "about" page for comments on engine inclusion

Color legend: Commercial, Free, Open source, Private.
Bold font - tested with 200 games or more. Normal font - less than 200 games.

RankNameRatingScoreAverage
Opponent
DrawsGamesLOS
Elo+
1Waxman 20202474+28−2852.2%−13.025.9%436 
100.0%
 Waxman 20142391+20−2048.5%+9.931.6%838
76.8%
 Waxman 20162379+23−2348.8%+6.932.9%608
70.7%
 Waxman 20172371+16−1649.3%+4.630.4%1367
83.0%
 Waxman 20152357+24−2548.0%+13.233.5%559
99.2%
 Waxman 20132314+25−2551.9%−16.131.7%552
60.9%
 Waxman 20102309+21−2251.7%−11.827.8%752
60.4%
 Waxman 20112305+26−2648.0%+10.826.8%508
99.9%
 Waxman 20092254+20−2047.5%+16.929.1%897
100.0%
 Waxman 20082140+22−2251.3%−10.926.2%713
 

Results matrix

Custom engine selection
#NameElo12345678910
1Waxman 20202474          
2Waxman 20142391          
3Waxman 20162379          
4Waxman 20172371          
5Waxman 20152357          
6Waxman 20132314          
7Waxman 20102309          
8Waxman 20112305          
9Waxman 20092254          
10Waxman 20082140          
Performance color legend:
(Only pairs with at least 30 games)
-120 -100 -80 -60 -40 -20 0 20 40 60 80 100 120

LOS matrix

Custom engine selection
#NameElo12345678910
1Waxman 20202474 100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0
2Waxman 201423910.0 76.893.098.2100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0
3Waxman 201623790.023.2 70.790.1100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0
4Waxman 201723710.07.029.3 83.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0
5Waxman 201523570.01.89.917.0 99.299.899.8100.0100.0
6Waxman 201323140.00.00.00.00.8 60.969.3100.0100.0
7Waxman 201023090.00.00.00.00.239.1 60.4100.0100.0
8Waxman 201123050.00.00.00.00.230.739.6 99.9100.0
9Waxman 200922540.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.1 100.0
10Waxman 200821400.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0 
LOS color legend:
0 10 20 30 40 50 60 70 80 90 100

Number of connecting games matrix

Custom engine selection
#NameElo12345678910
1Waxman 20202474 193114282762402400
2Waxman 20142391193 318346355312581424440
3Waxman 20162379114318 39941310476664836
4Waxman 20172371282346399 1821012231161558
5Waxman 2015235776355413182 660403046
6Waxman 201323142431210410166 26395696
7Waxman 2010230905876223026 20546470
8Waxman 20112305241426611640395205 6110
9Waxman 20092254044481530646461 142
10Waxman 20082140040365846967010142 
Number of connecting games color legend:
0 200 400 600 800 1000 1200 1400 1600 1800 2000 2200 2400 2600 2800 3000

Percentage of connecting games matrix

Custom engine selection
#NameElo12345678910
1Waxman 20202474 15.110.915.67.62.40.02.50.00.0
2Waxman 2014239115.1 22.015.725.422.43.610.52.52.6
3Waxman 2016237910.922.0 20.235.49.05.65.93.22.7
4Waxman 2017237115.615.720.2 9.45.310.56.20.72.8
5Waxman 201523577.625.435.49.4 5.90.03.72.13.6
6Waxman 201323142.422.49.05.35.9 2.037.30.47.6
7Waxman 201023090.03.65.610.50.02.0 16.328.14.8
8Waxman 201123052.510.55.96.23.737.316.3 4.30.8
9Waxman 200922540.02.53.20.72.10.428.14.3 8.8
10Waxman 200821400.02.62.72.83.67.64.80.88.8 
Percentage of connecting games color legend:
0 5 10 15 20 25 30 35 40 45 50 55 60 65 70 75 80 85 90 95 100

Score with 176 common opponents

Custom engine selection
NameEloWaxman
2020
Waxman
2014
Waxman
2016
Waxman
2017
Waxman
2015
Waxman
2013
Waxman
2010
Waxman
2011
Waxman
2009
Waxman
2008
Bagatur 1.5e 64-bit2517  58%
3.5/6
62%
2.5/4
      
CyberPagno 3.0 64-bit2515  50%
1/2
 12%
0.5/4
     
Arminius 2014-01-18 64-bit2503 44%
3.5/8
   50%
1/2
    
MadChess 2.2 64-bit249412%
0.5/4
  12%
0.5/4
      
Zurichess Geneva 64-bit2484 75%
3/4
  45%
4.5/10
     
Jumbo 0.6.10 64-bit2483  50%
2/4
25%
1/4
      
Arasan 10.2 32-bit247760%
6/10
25%
2/8
        
WyldChess 1.2 64-bit2470  38%
3/8
40%
4/10
      
Giraffe 20150908 64-bit2462 12%
0.5/4
6%
0.5/8
 25%
1/4
     
Bumblebee 1.0 64-bit246175%
3/4
  50%
5/10
      
Topple 0.2.1 64-bit245955%
5.5/10
  38%
1.5/4
      
Bagatur 1.4d 64-bit2457  38%
4.5/12
 17%
1/6
     
Orion 0.4 64-bit2452  17%
1/6
38%
1.5/4
      
Bumblebee 1.0.36898e1 64-bit2448  39%
5.5/14
25%
1/4
      
Abrok 5.02445  62%
5/8
35%
3.5/10
 0%
0/2
25%
0.5/2
   
Hussar 0.42445  38%
1.5/4
   62%
2.5/4
38%
1.5/4
  
Betsabe II 1.472444 53%
17/32
  75%
3/4
75%
1.5/2
    
Lozza 1.17a 64-bit2444  38%
4.5/12
12%
0.5/4
      
Bearded N44.5 64-bit244325%
1/4
  46%
6.5/14
      
Shallow r694 64-bit2443  36%
5/14
50%
2/4
25%
1/4
30%
3/10
    
NameEloWaxman
2020
Waxman
2014
Waxman
2016
Waxman
2017
Waxman
2015
Waxman
2013
Waxman
2010
Waxman
2011
Waxman
2009
Waxman
2008
K2 0.792441 50%
2/4
  32%
4.5/14
     
Nemeton 1.62440  0%
0/2
43%
6/14
      
Tunguska 1.1 64-bit244025%
1/4
  54%
6.5/12
      
Snitch 1.6.2 64-bit243545%
4.5/10
44%
3.5/8
 25%
2.5/10
 50%
1/2
    
TJchess 1.3 64-bit2435  35%
3.5/10
25%
2.5/10
56%
4.5/8
     
Bitfoot 1.0.d9aeb43 64-bit242245%
4.5/10
25%
1/4
  43%
6/14
     
Cmcchess 2.6 64-bit242170%
7/10
38%
6/16
25%
1/4
60%
6/10
36%
6.5/18
     
Kiwi 0.6d 32-bit242165%
6.5/10
  20%
2/10
   25%
0.5/2
  
Ares 1.005 64-bit2419 48%
10/21
 65%
6.5/10
 25%
0.5/2
    
PostModernist 10162418   65%
6.5/10
 75%
1.5/2
    
Gaia 3.5 64-bit241750%
5/10
40%
4/10
62%
5/8
  50%
1/2
    
Monolith 0.3 64-bit2417  33%
2/6
29%
4/14
      
RomiChess P3n 64-bit241465%
6.5/10
 42%
2.5/6
30%
10.5/35
      
Ifrit m1.8 64-bit2413 50%
2/4
50%
2/4
  62%
2.5/4
 40%
2/5
  
Shallow r688 64-bit2413 36%
5/14
   17%
1/6
    
Ares 1.005.2 64-bit2412 25%
1/4
37%
11/30
29%
2/7
31%
5/16
     
Jonesy 1.0 64-bit241065%
6.5/10
50%
4/8
 62%
2.5/4
      
Dragon 4.62406  50%
4/8
    50%
1/2
  
Eeyore 1.52 32-bit2406      25%
1/4
50%
4/8
38%
1.5/4
 
Amy 0.87b2403 25%
0.5/2
    25%
0.5/2
   
NameEloWaxman
2020
Waxman
2014
Waxman
2016
Waxman
2017
Waxman
2015
Waxman
2013
Waxman
2010
Waxman
2011
Waxman
2009
Waxman
2008
Gosu 0.16240355%
5.5/10
50%
0.5/1
56%
4.5/8
0%
0/3
      
Sjakk 2.0 64-bit2403     50%
1/2
 0%
0/3
  
Simplex 0.9.8 64-bit240250%
2/4
50%
5/10
 50%
5/10
   31%
2.5/8
  
Atlas 3.14b 32-bit2401      62%
2.5/4
56%
4.5/8
  
RomiChess P3L 64-bit2401 75%
1.5/2
   25%
1.5/6
 40%
4/10
  
Tigran 2.4n 64-bit240175%
7.5/10
52%
15.5/30
62%
5/8
  38%
1.5/4
    
Lozza 1.16 64-bit2399 38%
1.5/4
  46%
6.5/14
     
Simplex 0.9.8 32-bit2398      50%
1/2
40%
4/10
  
Myrddin 0.87 64-bit239744%
3.5/8
60%
12/20
29%
3.5/12
35%
7/20
60%
14.5/24
     
Popochin 4.1 64-bit2397 50%
4/8
 58%
11.5/20
      
Patzer 3.802396 55%
5.5/10
 70%
7/10
  50%
1/2
   
Alex 2.14a 64-bit2394 38%
3/8
 30%
3/10
   50%
5.5/11
  
Ares GB 1.1 64-bit2390100%
4/4
62%
5/8
        
Sorgenkind 0.42389 69%
5.5/8
    38%
9/24
 33%
4/12
 
Orion 0.3.0 64-bit2388  34%
8.5/25
 40%
8/20
     
Googleplex Starthinker 1.6 64-bit238775%
3/4
  44%
3.5/8
      
Sage 3.532387   0%
0/1
    50%
4/8
 
Dorky 4.3 32-bit2386      30%
3/10
25%
2/8
  
Comet B682384 50%
2/4
50%
4/8
       
Giraffe 20150828 64-bit2384 35%
3.5/10
  30%
3/10
     
NameEloWaxman
2020
Waxman
2014
Waxman
2016
Waxman
2017
Waxman
2015
Waxman
2013
Waxman
2010
Waxman
2011
Waxman
2009
Waxman
2008
Tytan 9.32384   40%
4/10
  44%
10.5/24
   
Thor's Hammer 2.28 32-bit2383   45%
4.5/10
  100%
2/2
   
Jazz 721 64-bit2377 42%
5.5/13
 50%
5/10
 44%
3.5/8
 25%
0.5/2
  
Ares 1.0042374      34%
5.5/16
38%
1.5/4
17%
2/12
 
OliThink 5.3.2 64-bit2374 28%
2.5/9
62%
8/13
  42%
2.5/6
 23%
2.5/11
  
Isa 2.0.83 64-bit237381%
6.5/8
  54%
6.5/12
      
iCE 0.22372      100%
2/2
8%
0.5/6
  
Ifrit m1.5 32-bit2371      0%
0/2
55%
5.5/10
  
MadChess 2.0 64-bit2371 44%
7/16
54%
6.5/12
 52%
13.5/26
     
Tytan 9.32 64-bit2369 50%
6.5/13
   100%
2/2
    
TJchess 1.1 64-bit2365     25%
3.5/14
 41%
7/17
  
Alex 2.14a 32-bit2364      50%
3/6
50%
2/4
  
Plisk 0.2.7d 64-bit2363 33%
1/3
 50%
1.5/3
 38%
1.5/4
 35%
3.5/10
  
Myrddin 0.86 64-bit2360 25%
1/4
   50%
3/6
 61%
5.5/9
  
OliThink 5.3.0 32-bit2359      56%
4.5/8
 50%
2/4
 
K2 0.672355 54%
6.5/12
50%
4/8
       
Nemeton 1.32355  44%
3.5/8
 55%
5.5/10
     
Barbarossa 0.6.0 64-bit235362%
5/8
  44%
3.5/8
      
Typhoon 1.00-358 64-bit2353 67%
2/3
   100%
2/2
    
Plisk 0.2.7d 32-bit2352      47%
7.5/16
0%
0/2
  
NameEloWaxman
2020
Waxman
2014
Waxman
2016
Waxman
2017
Waxman
2015
Waxman
2013
Waxman
2010
Waxman
2011
Waxman
2009
Waxman
2008
Plisk 0.2.6 32-bit2350   70%
7/10
   100%
1/1
25%
1/4
 
GreKo 5.92347     25%
1/4
 75%
1.5/2
  
Lozza 1.15 64-bit2347 60%
9/15
38%
3/8
       
Tytan 9.32 32-bit2347      50%
1/2
25%
0.5/2
  
Eeyore 1.502344 31%
2.5/8
56%
4.5/8
   46%
11/24
 41%
11.5/28
 
Ghost 2.0.12343      38%
11.5/30
31%
2.5/8
44%
3.5/8
 
Arion 1.72342  50%
4/8
45%
4.5/10
   50%
1/2
  
Maverick 0.51 64-bit2342 54%
6.5/12
69%
5.5/8
  62%
5/8
    
Aice 0.99.22340   55%
5.5/10
  38%
9/24
   
Jazz 840 64-bit2340 50%
6.5/13
25%
1/4
61%
11.5/19
50%
8/16
     
Rodin 2.3a2340  56%
4.5/8
 50%
5/10
   61%
13.5/22
 
Gibbon 2.60a 64-bit2338 62%
5/8
56%
4.5/8
30%
3/10
 50%
3/6
    
Popochin 4.0 64-bit233765%
6.5/10
  72%
6.5/9
      
Daydreamer 1.52336 38%
3/8
  40%
4/10
    36%
5/14
Amundsen 0.802329      48%
11.5/24
 38%
1.5/4
 
FireFly 2.7.2 64-bit2329  67%
4/6
65%
22/34
      
Bagatur 1.3a 64-bit2327 50%
6.5/13
  45%
4.5/10
20%
4.5/22
 40%
6/15
  
Chezzz 1.0.32323  50%
4/8
35%
3.5/10
  58%
14/24
   
EveAnn 1.672320   55%
5.5/10
   50%
2/4
  
EveAnn 1.72232088%
3.5/4
 57%
8/14
73%
11/15
      
NameEloWaxman
2020
Waxman
2014
Waxman
2016
Waxman
2017
Waxman
2015
Waxman
2013
Waxman
2010
Waxman
2011
Waxman
2009
Waxman
2008
Gibbon 2.69a 64-bit2320 75%
10.5/14
81%
6.5/8
 52%
10.5/20
     
ECE 12.012319     62%
5/8
 56%
9/16
  
EveAnn 1.71a2319 75%
3/4
   33%
6/18
 40%
2/5
  
KnightX 1.922317   62%
8/13
 50%
1/2
56%
13.5/24
   
Asymptote 0.2.0 64-bit2315 75%
4.5/6
 50%
1/2
      
Averno 0.812315   70%
7/10
 50%
1/2
50%
1/2
   
Capivara LK 0.09a02a 64-bit2315     75%
7.5/10
 0%
0/1
  
Mediocre 0.42311  62%
5/8
45%
4.5/10
  67%
4/6
60%
3/5
  
Cheese 1.32309      46%
11/24
 50%
33/66
 
NoraGrace 1.0 64-bit2309 75%
3/4
   54%
6.5/12
    
Capivara LK 0.09a01a 64-bit2308    50%
5/10
  90%
4.5/5
  
Zeus 1.29230450%
2/4
      100%
2/2
  
Joker 1.1.142302 50%
0.5/1
 75%
7.5/10
      
Alex 2.092301       50%
1/2
40%
9.5/24
 
Schooner 1.5 64-bit2300  88%
7/8
 38%
6/16
     
Absolute Zero 2.4.7.2 64-bit2297  64%
9/14
78%
14/18
80%
8/10
     
CT800 1.34 64-bit2297 75%
7.5/10
 88%
3.5/4
      
Sungorus 1.4 64-bit2297      48%
11.5/24
50%
2/4
  
Fischerle 0.9.70 SE 64-bit2296  100%
4/4
 54%
13/24
     
Mediocre 0.52294     68%
13.5/20
 39%
5.5/14
  
NameEloWaxman
2020
Waxman
2014
Waxman
2016
Waxman
2017
Waxman
2015
Waxman
2013
Waxman
2010
Waxman
2011
Waxman
2009
Waxman
2008
Invictus r228 64-bit2292 42%
2.5/6
 58%
7/12
      
Matilde 2008 64-bit2291 0%
0/1
   50%
2/4
    
Chaturanga 2.4.32290   45%
4.5/10
 25%
0.5/2
50%
11/22
   
Fischerle 0.9.65 64-bit2290 83%
2.5/3
  64%
9/14
     
Popochin 3.02289  69%
5.5/8
 50%
5/10
     
FireFly 2.7.0 64-bit2288 75%
6/8
  75%
1.5/2
71%
8.5/12
    
Butcher 1.60n12285      56%
9/16
 43%
12/28
 
Galjoen 0.38 64-bit2284   75%
3/4
     25%
1/4
Glass 1.22284     35%
3.5/10
 33%
1/3
  
AliChess 4.252283   70%
7/10
 25%
0.5/2
59%
9.5/16
50%
5/10
  
Butcher 1.64 64-bit2281 75%
1.5/2
   56%
4.5/8
 58%
17.5/30
  
Orion 0.2 64-bit2280 69%
5.5/8
   50%
3/6
    
Gibbon 2.57a 64-bit2273     42%
5/12
 48%
10.5/22
  
Zevra 1.8.6 r672 64-bit2270 50%
4/8
 75%
1.5/2
      
Sungorus 1.4 32-bit2260      44%
10.5/24
 50%
6/12
 
AliChess 4.212259      67%
24/36
 62%
10/16
 
Ares 1.02259        48%
9.5/20
40%
4/10
Protej 0.5.8c2257 75%
3/4
  67%
4/6
67%
4/6
    
RattateChess 1.0 Nosferatu2254      35%
8.5/24
 41%
6.5/16
 
Exacto 0.e 64-bit2252 50%
1/2
   68%
9.5/14
   58%
3.5/6
NameEloWaxman
2020
Waxman
2014
Waxman
2016
Waxman
2017
Waxman
2015
Waxman
2013
Waxman
2010
Waxman
2011
Waxman
2009
Waxman
2008
Beowulf 2.4a 64-bit2250     75%
1.5/2
 62%
2.5/4
60%
14.5/24
 
MadChess 1.4 64-bit2249 58%
3.5/6
   45%
4.5/10
    
Absolute Zero 2.4.0.0 64-bit2243 75%
1.5/2
   55%
5.5/10
   35%
3.5/10
Feuerstein 0.4.6.12239      75%
3/4
 62%
10/16
 
Atak 6.82238      56%
13.5/24
 25%
1/4
 
Betsabe II 1.08c2237      88%
3.5/4
  15%
1.5/10
FireFly 2.6.0 64-bit2234     56%
4.5/8
 56%
4.5/8
  
RamJet 0.132232  88%
3.5/4
      35%
3.5/10
Dolphin 1.0 64-bit2231      59%
9.5/16
75%
3/4
  
MadChess 1.3 64-bit2215     67%
4/6
   40%
4/10
OBender 03.2016 64-bit2215  88%
3.5/4
 89%
12.5/14
     
ChessKISS 1.7c 64-bit2214 75%
1.5/2
88%
3.5/4
 92%
5.5/6
    35%
3.5/10
ChessKISS 1.7 64-bit2210     75%
7.5/10
 62%
7.5/12
  
Betsabe II 1.09c2209      80%
8/10
65%
6.5/10
  
Neurosis 2.52207      62%
5/8
 62%
7.5/12
33%
8.5/26
Achillees 1.0 64-bit2199   88%
3.5/4
     58%
3.5/6
Alf 1.092196        58%
24.5/42
25%
0.5/2
Carballo 0.82196     68%
13.5/20
 50%
2/4
  
Dorpsgek Dillinger 64-bit2195   50%
2/4
     25%
2.5/10
OBender 3.2.4.22192        67%
8/12
25%
2/8
NameEloWaxman
2020
Waxman
2014
Waxman
2016
Waxman
2017
Waxman
2015
Waxman
2013
Waxman
2010
Waxman
2011
Waxman
2009
Waxman
2008
EXchess 5.04b 64-bit2188        48%
11.5/24
58%
3.5/6
K2 0.572188     75%
1.5/2
   25%
2.5/10
Mediocre 0.342188        75%
3/4
50%
2/4
KMTChess 1.2.1 32-bit2183      38%
1.5/4
 62%
2.5/4
 
Atak 6.52182        75%
1.5/2
50%
2/4
Soldat III 0.187 64-bit2178   88%
3.5/4
     60%
6/10
Clever Girl r185 64-bit2171   83%
5/6
     55%
5.5/10
NG-Play 9.86 64-bit2171    100%
2/2
    25%
1.5/6
ProChess 1.02AD2164     71%
13.5/19
 56%
4.5/8
  
Betsabe II 1.052160      88%
3.5/4
  35%
3.5/10
Chesley r323 32-bit2155      62%
2.5/4
  40%
4/10
Ifrit j4.32151      62%
2.5/4
  67%
4/6
Maverick 0.2 64-bit2143     86%
12/14
   50%
3/6
TJchess 0.1212135        75%
6/8
40%
4/10
Tunguska 1.0 64-bit2130  50%
2/4
      60%
6/10
MadChess 1.2 64-bit2113     61%
8.5/14
 62%
2.5/4
 50%
3/6
Score color legend:
(Only pairs with at least 30 games)
0% 5% 10% 15% 20% 25% 30% 35% 40% 45% 50% 55% 60% 65% 70% 75% 80% 85% 90% 95% 100%

Alter engine selection



Alter output selection

Rating list
Testing profile
  (Step: , Numbers: )

Results table
Performance table
Score table
LOS table
Proportion of draws
Number of games
Number of connecting games
Percentage of connecting games
Score with common opponents
Score with all opponents
Performance with common opponents
Performance with all opponents
LOS with common opponents
LOS with all opponents

Maximum size of cross-tables (from 2 to 100):
Limit crosstables to engines in Elo range: to
Match length (Minimum number of games to highlight with color):

Cross-tables show only best version of each engine
Sort cross-tables by:   Rating   Name
Highlight diagonal of cells wide. (0 to highlight everything)

Reference rating list:
Recalibrate:
  No recalibration (reference and current list are compared as they are)
  Recalibrate reference list to current one using selected engines only
  Recalibrate reference list to current one using all common engines
  Recalibrate current list to reference using selected engines only
  Recalibrate current list to reference using all common engines


Created in 2005-2013 by CCRL team
Last games added on May 15, 2021